22 May 2010

Green P[eat]s

Green P[eat]s....like Greenpeace or Green Peas? Kinda sounds like "repeats"...hmm..which one??? AHHHHH! your choice. :) Either way, this is a very Green Day. Alright, alright, I'm done..for now.

To start things off, I'll explain this picture up at the top. I am participating in Chocolate-Covered Katie's "Hug a Fat" event. Do I have enough links in this post so far? I think I really could use a couple more. sheesh McGeesh.
Moving on. My favorite healthy fat is, hands down, the avocado. This buttery smooth, beautifully green vegetable (or fruit...whatever) makes me smile...and devour slices at a time. Oh, don't worry. It's good for you!
Oh, wait for it...just...ohhhh yeah, wait for it.
EATED! (Note the green nail polish. That was not planned.)
In a salad! So, so green my foods are. <<(Passive tense, consider revising.) I'd rather not. I would like to simply point out that it is passive and remain publicly a geek.A juicy green pear. mmmm.

Before I get to today's recipe, I would like to present something to you all. (I like to pretend I have readers. It's like lining your stuffed animals up in a little army and preparing them for battle. Not that I still do that or anything....) I present to you:
The green cookie.

"Is that mold?"

No, as a matter of fact these are fresh cookies. So what in the hell is wrong with them? I'm not quite sure. These are the Toadstools made with SunButter and Almond Milk rather than almond butter and soy milk. I decided to test it out since I suggested the usage of SunButter. Well, they came out of the oven yellow and turned green on the inside with green spots on the outside. From what I can tell, the green comes from specks of sunflowers (I used the chunky kind). These are still delicious and moist just like the other ones...but they look plain freaky. I was even asked if they were "special" cookies. No, just vegan. So...I am going to add green food coloring next time. This way, they will look intentionally green and I can make them for St. Patrick's day, Christmas, Springtime, you name it.

Alright, now we can move on from my green foods and freaky cookies. A green recipe is in your future, my friends. Want to make your very own Jalapeno Cilantro Hummus? Keep reading, kiddos.

You will need 1/3c pretty, pretty fresh green cilantro.
One Jalapeno, I used jarred because our fresh ones are not all grown up yet. You may want to take a taste first. I popped one in my mouth and oh my goodness I almost put way too much in the hummus.
One 15oz can of chickpeas, drained and rinsed. Wait...something is wrong.
Oh, there we go. ;)

Also on board will be:
1/4c or more of olive oil
1 clove chopped garlic
1 tsp lime juice
1 tsp salt

Microwave your rinsed chickpeas for about 40 seconds to soften them.
Then, in a food processor, mince your garlic.
Add the lime juice, salt, and chickpeas
Beat it up. Beat. It. Up.
Oh yeah, that's it.

Now, add in your olive oil and make it all nice and silky smooth. Don't be afraid to add more if you need to.
Add in your cilantro and jalapeno and pulse a few times.

Yummy. Store in an airtight container in the refrigerator.


  1. May I please come over and eat all your green foods? Personally, I think your moldy cookies look delicious. :)

    One of my goals this week is to get my fat hugging picture to Katie. Thanks for the reminder!

  2. Oh my gosh, you are hilarious!! And sooo cute! And I definitely DID notice the green nailpolish, which makes me love you even more! :)